HISTORY

Panther Robotics has participated in the FIRST Robotics competition each year from 2003 until the current 2016 season (14 seasons total). In that time, we have built many exceptional robots, highlighted by two regional championships. We have graduated over 60 team members prepared for the challenges of tomorrow. Our reputation for helping other teams, spreading the ideals of FIRST, and making STEM recognized in our community have resulted in eight regional Chairman’s Awards at eight different regionals. Going forward we want to build from this strong foundation. Here are some basic details about our past robots, alumni members, and awards.

Alumni please contact the head mentor with any updates in your life and be sure to follow our updates here and on social media.

2016

TBA
TBA


Competing at the Greater KC and Colorado Regionals
Gracious Professionalism Award


Chris Porter,
Mariah Hansen,
Nick Ohlmeier,

2015


Tote-O


Arkansas Rock City Regional
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson


Tyler Box, Johnson County Community College, Double Major - Mechanical Engineering & Business Administration
Kate Sample, Emporia State University, Elementary Education - Masters in STEM Education
Benjamin Sexton, Johnson County Community College

2014


S.I.G.


Crossroads Regionals – Terre Haute, Indiana
REGIONAL CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
REGIONAL CHAMPS
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Gregg Rupp)
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist (Kathryn Sample)


Luke Larson, Kansas University, Industrial Design
Katie Jones, Washburn University, Actuary

2013


General Nick


Hub City Regional
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi


Evan Smith, Fort Scott Community College, Harley Davidson Technician

2012

Marvel
Professor Marvel


Greater KC Regional
REGIONAL CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

Einstein Field – Gallileo Division
CHAMPIONSHIP Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson


Tyler Cawley, Military
Tyler Hieber, Kansas State University, Mechanical Engineer
Chris Hines, MidAmerica Nazarene University, Youth and Family Ministry
Nick Newkirk, Kansas State University, Fine
Lindsey Shirk, Olivet Nazarene University, Elementary Mathematics Education

2011

Dave
Dave


Oklahoma Regional
Regional Chairman’s Award
FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Elizabeth Petelin)


Jami Bessey, University of Kansas, Mechanical Engineering
Beth Petelin, Kansas State University, Kinesiology/Pre-Med
Kayla Owens, Emporia State University, Nursing
Isaac Scroggie

2010

Scherman
Scherman


Dallas Regional
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson
Woodie Flowers Award (Dean Scherman)


Mike Lage, Johnson County Community College, Chemistry/Education
Ryan Haggerty, Johnson County Community College, Business Management
Stephanie Neuerberg, Johnson County Community College, Secondary Education

2009

Ruby
Ruby


Greater KC Regional
Xerox Creativity Award
St. Louis Regional
Regional Chairman’s Award
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award


Chris Clinton, Johnson County Community College, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Lea Hauldren, Kansas State University, Sociology/Leadership Studies
Austin Cawley, Johnson County Community College, Computer Programming

2008

Flingo Farr
Flingo Farr


Greater KC Regional
Xerox Creativity Award
Lone Star Regional
Regional Chairman’s Award
Underwriters Laboratory Industrial Safety Award
Xerox Creativity Award


Bridget Kennedy, Kansas State University, Bio/Gerontology/Med
Spenser Boan, Arkansas University, Financial Management
Jackie Thompson, Baker University, Pre-Med/Chemistry
John Edwards, Kansas State University, Mechanical Engineering
Curtis Shirk, Phillips Creative Design, Intern
Brogan McWilliams, Kansas State University, Electrical Engineering
Phelan Bybee, Purdue University, Biomedical Engineering
Jayce Brandt, Kansas State University, Agronomy/Biotech
Hank Brandt, Johnson County Community College, Pre-Engineering
Katherine Meinig, Iowa State University, Meteorology/Military Studies
Francesca Rapso, Lusiada College (Lisbon), Economics

2007

Yoshi
Yoshi


Greater KC Regional
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award


Lindsey Baldridge, University of Kansas, Neurobiology
Jeff Baldridge, University of Kansas, Mathematics
Mari Mawby, University of Kansas, Pre-Engineering and Math
Leslie Hall, Ottawa University, Social Work
Tyler Hayden, Baker University, Computer Engineering
Steve Schultz, Fort Scott Co. College, CAN Certification
Jenny Bulcock, Washburn University, Pre-Med

2006

Rosie
Rosie


Wisconsin Regional
Regional Chairman’s Award
Website Award


Corey Campbell, John Brown University, Graphic and Web Design
Megan McFarland, Kansas State University, Region and Communications Planning
Jackie Thompson, Baker University, Pre-Med/Chemistry
Grant Boan, John Brown University, Digital Media Arts
Lindsay Mizell, University of Central Missouri, Secondary Education, Speech
Christina Grosse, FH Lubeck (Germany), Medical Engineering

2005

Mr Bill
Mr. Bill


Boilermaker Regional
Regional Chairman’s Award

Galileo Division
Division Finalist


Lee Scherman, Kansas State University, Electrical Engineering
Matt Meinig, Notre Dame University, Biochemistry Doctoral Student
Bailey Boehm, Baker University, Pre-Med
Sara Allison, University of Kansas, French Education
Brain Droste, Notre Dame University, Architecture
Kristina Beverlin, University of Kansas, Broadcasting
Tony Clark, Kansas State University, Computer Engineering
Ellen Beier, Kansas State University, Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Sims, Missouri State University, Marketing Management

2004

Oscar
Oscar


Lone Star Regional
Regional Chairman’s Award
Xerox Creativity Award


Jennifer Reuss, University of Kansas, Architectural Engineering Graduate
Ariel Heath, Washburn University, Anthropology/Psychology
Jake Forck, Washburn University, Biology
Kyle Paul, Baker University, Computer Programming

2003

Hyo
Hyo


Lone Star Regional
Rookie All Star Award Friday
Regional Winner
DaimlerChrysler Team Spirit Award
Motorola Quality Award
Einstein Field – Galileo Division
Rookie All-Star


Nelson Green, Georgia Tech, Chemical Engineering Doctoral
Zach Getz, University of Kansas, Journalism in Political Science
David Biller, University of Kansas, Business Graduate School